Privacy Policy

 

DataPassports Inc.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Privacy of personal information is important to DataPassports. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing Personal Information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the optimization of our products and services. This privacy policy is complementary to the terms of our contracts and should be read as a whole.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual such as information that relates to the individual’s personal characteristics (e.g. gender, age, income, home address or phone number, or family status), their health (e.g. disabilities) or their activities and views (e.g. religion or politics). Personal Information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g. an employee’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

 

Our products and services and Personal Information

DataPassports creates, markets, licenses and provides software products and services that are used by our clients in a variety of applications notably in the banking, insurance and health industries but they may find uses in other contexts (“Clients”). While Individuals, your employees or advisors (collectively the “Users”) do not typically access our products or services directly, in the normal course of their operations, our Clients may access, collect, retain, analyze, use and distribute Personal Information of various kinds as it relates to their business or requirements by using our products or services. Some of these activities are performed through websites and various software products. Our products and services interface with the Clients’ products and manage information may be logged unto our Sites in accordance with their functional characteristics.

Some information may also be collected through cookies. Cookies are only used to help you navigate our website and are not used to monitor you. Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

If Personal Information is transmitted, used or collected by DataPassports for the benefit of a Client, it is the Client’s responsibility to ensure that any activity related to such Personal Information is done in complete conformity with all applicable legislation. DataPassports’ role is limited to “process the Personal Information” through its products and systems in accordance with the consent provided by the Users in order to effect the objectives of the products and attain the goals of the Client.

If we are entrusted with Personal Information obtained by a Client, we will retain it in accordance with each Client’s instructions and guidelines or, failing specific instructions, according to normal industry practices. 

 

Protecting Personal Information

Whether DataPassports collects, manages or uses Personal Information or if DataPassports is entrusted with Personal Information obtained by a Client, DataPassports will protect such Personal Information as follows:

  1. All information transiting on our platforms or systems will be passwords protected.
  2. Only the Clients have access to the Personal Information by using a password.
  3. Only DataPassports staff with a “need-to-access” are allowed to access the platform and, in doing so, only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.
  4. External consultants and agencies with access to Personal Information must provide us with appropriate privacy assurances.

 

Managing Personal Information

Due to the nature of our products and services, it is unlikely that a User would contact us directly regarding Personal Information that we may have collected or retained on our systems. Typically, a User would address any question or concern in this regard with the appropriate Client. However, if any User accesses our products or sites, he/she can also require that any Personal Information accessed, collected or used by DataPassports be removed or corrected at any time and for any reason. In such case, we will inform the appropriate Client of the request and work with such Client to ensure that the User’s request is addressed promptly and in accordance with the privacy policy of our Client.

 

Do You Have a Question?

Contact DataPassports at info@datapassports.com

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other relevant legislation such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is a complex statute and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here.